Tuesday, May 28, 2013

May 27, 2013

Mufasa,
Oh my gosh that's crazy!!!!!!!! I miss that kid. If only we could all lose tens of pounds while on our missions haha. That dawg. That's so neat though. Thanks for the pictures they made my day. We had a pretty busy week. We did a few exchanges with a set of zone leaders a district leader and his companion and a tranier and trainee. They were all really good. There's nothing like being gone on exchanges for days at a time then returning to a nice little bed to sleep on haha. Glad camping is going good. I'll be home right on time for the big memorial day campout next year! Maybe even play a little golf upon my return! But anyways back to stuff I need to worry about haha.

This week was very good in all aspects. We were able to do a lot of work on the few days that we were in our area and we've seen a lot of miracles and blessings here in the 5th ward. We have a lady we're teaching named Tasha. She came to us as a media referral and has been struggling in life and talked to some missionaries in Palmdale and they gave her a card i'm guessing because she went to mormon.org and requested missionaries to come by and visit her. She was super open to the restoration and soaked it in with real intent. She has a baptismal date for June 29! She was going to come to church yesterday but forgot she'd already committed to go to her neighbors church. Fortunately enough for us it wasn't fun for her. She decided to name some of the events that happened in this way "people would go up and they'd hit em on the head then they'd fall down and say they were filled with the spirit and flop like a fish" She then talked about the experience with the gift of tongues and upon so doing we gave her our belief on that gift and she said "Well I don't think they were speaking spanish, or chinese, or japanese, or any other language i've ever heard.." She went and wasn't too enthused about it and so she is very excited to attend church with us this coming Sunday. She's already read like half of the Book of Mormon in like a week and is enjoying it thoroughly!

We also were able to meet with Jennifer. Who we met in the streets. I'll admit, at first I didn't see it really going anywhere, she's an 18 year old girl with a 1 year old daughter. But she's super nice and very open. So we've met with her like four or five times and she's soaking up what we teach as well. She came to church yesterday and she really enjoyed it. When she came home her mom even asked her what happened cause she came home happier then normal and cleaned and took care of things etc. You can physically see a greater light in her eyes and she is doing really well. She has a baptismal date for the 29th of June as well.

So yeah all in all pretty fantastic stuff. I told myself I was never gonna be one of these strict by the book individuals when it came to being a missionary. But it seems at the time of my conversion we're busier then ever before and have seen more blessings then i've seen on my mission. So fancy that, when you obey you're blessed. Funny how that works. Just gotta fight off those fenes who try to change you other wise haha. But I gotta run. I love you all very mucho. Thank you so much for all that you do and I will talk to you next week!!
Love,
Your Son!


No comments:

Post a Comment